Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to Gladstone Area Group Apprentices Ltd. (GAGAL) and includes all businesses owned by GAGAL. It outlines our obligations in managing the personal information we hold on clients, customers of clients, contractors and others. GAGAL is bound by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ('Privacy Act').

Due to an exemption in the Privacy Act, this Policy does not apply to GAGAL's treatment of an employee record, where that treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between GAGAL and the individual. In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Collecting Personal Information

GAGAL collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services and to meet our legal obligations.
In general, the type of personal information GAGAL collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, date of birth, salary, bank and credit card details, and other information which GAGAL requires to provide service. In most cases, if the personal information GAGAL requests is not provided, GAGAL may not be able to provide service. GAGAL will, if it is reasonable and practical to do so, collect personal information directly from the customer or employee. GAGAL may collect information on forms, over the telephone, in person or through the GAGAL website. In some cases GAGAL may collect information from a third party.

Types of Personal Information Collected
The type of information GAGAL may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Training participants and providers;
  • Suppliers and their employees
  • Prospective employees and contractors
  • Host employers;
  • Directors
  • Officers of government departments; and
  • Other people who come into contact with GAGAL and related businesses.


Use and disclosure of Personal Information

In line with modern business practices common to most organisations and to meet the specific needs of our customers, suppliers and employees, GAGAL may disclose personal information and seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and any relevant state legislation, and other applicable privacy laws and codes.
In general, GAGAL will use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of services relating to recruitment, placement, monitoring, management and training of GAGAL apprentices and trainees.
  • Processing and assessing employment application and matching to Host Business vacancies.
  • Evaluation of credit worthiness and for fraud.
  • Processing pays and payment of accounts.
  • Assessing and understanding the needs of Host Employers and Apprentices or Trainees and tailoring services to meet those needs.
  • Satisfying GAGAL’s notification and reporting requirements to the Department of Education, Training and Employment.
  • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements.


Sensitive Information

Some personal information which GAGAL collects is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade association or union, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Management of Personal Information

The NPPs require GAGAL to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. GAGAL personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. GAGAL takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Where GAGAL no longer requires personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, GAGAL will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

Currency and Accuracy of Personal Information

GAGAL endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage customers and employees to contact us in order to update any personal information GAGAL holds. Our contact details are set out below.

Access to your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, an individual may gain access to the personal information that GAGAL holds by contacting us. We will require verification of identity and a request for specific information. A fee may be charged for providing access. GAGAL will advise an individual of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to GAGAL operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Our Website

GAGAL takes care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected, for example by the use of firewalls and data encryption. Passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Clients may also be able to access external websites by clicking on links GAGAL have provided. These other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. GAGAL suggests clients contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Enquiries

For any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on (07) 4972 5988 or via email to gagal@gagal.com.au. For more information about privacy in general please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Facilitating skills development through the employment and training of apprentices and trainees to service the needs of our community. Servicing Central Qld industry from offices at the
following locations Gladstone | Rockhampton | Biloela

For Employers | For Job Seekers | Education & Training | Trade Services | Code of Practice | Privacy Policy | Downloads & Links | Contact Us
     
Copyright © 2014 Gladstone Area Group Apprentices Ltd, ACN 010 613 626 ABN 19 010 613 626 QA4591

Powered by Synergy 8